Social Media Privacy Notice

1. Introduction

The Wood Group of companies ("Wood", "we", “us” or "our")  respects your right to privacy.  This Privacy Notice explains who we are, how we collect, share and use personal information about you, and how you can exercise your privacy rights.

2. Scope

This Privacy Notice only applies to personal information that we collect through our Wood social media channels, defined as a collection of online media channels - blogs, video-sharing sites (e.g. Youtube, Microsoft Stream) and social networks (e.g. LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and Yammer) (“Social Media”).

For personal information that we collect when you use or interact with our services as a business partner (for example as a supplier or customer of Wood) please see our Contacts Privacy Notice. If you are a Wood worker (including those who work on a non-permanent basis, such as contingent, temporary and contract workers, independent contractors, consultants, professional advisors, secondees and interns), this Notice should be read in conjunction with our Worker Privacy notice and our Yammer Acceptable Use Policy.

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, then please contact us using the contact details provided at the bottom of this Privacy Notice.

3. What does Wood do?

Wood is a global leader in the delivery of project, engineering and technical services to energy and industrial markets, headquartered in Aberdeen, Scotland but with group companies all around the world. We provide performance-driven solutions throughout the asset life cycle, from concept to decommissioning across a broad range of industrial markets, including the upstream, midstream and downstream oil & gas, power & process, environment and infrastructure, clean energy, mining, nuclear, and general industrial sectors.

For more information about Wood, please see here.

4. What personal information does Wood collect and why?

By visiting and interacting with Wood Social Media,  Wood may collect personal information about you. We may use this information together with  other information we hold about you (for example collected through your employment with us if you are an employee):

  • to establish or improve business relations;
  • assess job applications;
  • to interact with you and send you communications we believe may be of interest to you (where we have your consent to do so);
  • to help us improve our Social Media pages and your experience of using them, for administration purposes and for legal compliance.

Wood may also monitor comments and questions and other postings you make on Social Media so we can respond to them. We may also monitor postings to protect employees and others against illegal activities or behaviour which could be damaging or distressing to others and to protect Wood's reputation and confidential information.

If you are a Wood worker, we may also monitor Social Media to verify that Wood's policies are complied with, including our IT use, Social Media use, data protection and security policies.

The personal information that we may collect about you broadly falls into the following categories:

Information that you provide voluntarily

Certain parts of our Social Media may ask you to provide personal information voluntarily: for example, we may ask you to provide your contact details in order to register an account with us, to subscribe to marketing communications from us, and/or to submit enquiries to us. We may also share content on our Social Media, such as pictures, videos and recordings of yourself.

Information that we collect automatically

When you visit our Social Media sites, we may collect certain information automatically from your device.   In some countries, including the United Kingdom (“UK”), the European Economic Area (“EEA”), Brazil, South Africa and Thailand this information may be considered personal information under applicable data protection laws.

Specifically, the information we collect automatically may include information like your IP address, device type, unique device identification numbers, browser-type, broad geographic location (e.g. country or city-level location) and other technical information. We may also collect information about how your device has interacted with our Social Media, including the pages accessed,links clicked, or the fact that you became a follower of our Social Media pages.

Collecting this information enables us to better understand the visitors who come to our Social Media, where they come from, and what content on our Social Media is of interest to them.  We use this information for our internal analytics purposes and to improve the quality and relevance of our Social Media to our visitors.

Some of this information may be collected using cookies and similar tracking technology, as explained further under the heading “Cookies and similar tracking technology”.

Information that we obtain from third party sources

In general, we may collect  personal information about you from third parties only for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice or for purposes that we explain to you at the time we collect your personal information.

In the cases where Wood is jointly responsible with a Social Media company, we also receive aggregate reporting and insights from the Social Media you use when you access our videos online or visit our Social Media pages. Please note that we are not responsible for your personal information which is collected by these platforms and used for their own purposes. For more information on the use of your personal information on those platforms, please check their privacy policies:

Facebook Privacy Policy:  http://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Twitter Privacy Policy: http://twitter.com/en/privacy

Instagram Privacy Policy: http://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

Google Privacy Policy (YouTube): http://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=uk

LinkedIn Privacy Policy (Yammer and Linkedin): http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Microsoft Privacy Policy (Yammer): http://privacy.microsoft.com/en-US/privacystatement

5. Who does Wood share my personal information with?

We may disclose your personal information to the following categories of recipients:

*      to our group companies, third party services providers and partners who provide data processing services to us (for example, to support the delivery of, provide functionality on, or help to enhance the security of our Social Media), or who otherwise process personal information for purposes that are described in this Privacy Notice or notified to you when we collect your personal information.

*      to any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person; (iv) to investigate and manage actual or alleged violations of law.

*      to a potential buyer (and its agents and advisers) in connection with any proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business, provided that we inform the buyer it must use your personal information only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Notice.

to any other person with your consent to the disclosure.

6. Legal basis for processing personal information

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.  In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person e.g. in response to lawful requests by public authorities (including for tax, immigration, health and safety, national security or law enforcement purposes).

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information).

Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below.

7. Cookies and similar tracking technology

We use cookies and similar tracking technology (collectively, “Cookies”) to collect and use personal information about you.  For further information about the types of Cookies we use, why, and how you can control Cookies, please see our Cookie Notice.

8. How does Wood keep my personal information secure?

We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information that we collect and process about you. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information.

9. International data transfers

Your personal information may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the country in which you are resident.  These countries may have data protection laws that are different to the laws of your country (and, in some cases, may not be as protective).

Specifically, our Website servers are located in the UK or EEA, and our group companies and third party service providers and partners operate around the world. This means that when we collect your personal information we may process it in any of these countries. When we export your personal information to a different country, we will take steps to ensure that such data exports comply with applicable data protection laws.

These include:

  • Reliance on the Standard Contractual Clauses to facilitate data transfers to third parties outside the UK and the EEA who have a legitimate purpose for accessing it;
  • entering internal data transfer agreements  between companies in the Wood group which protect data to the same standards as the UK and EEA;
  • entering contracts with partners and third party service providers which protect your data to the same standards as the UK and EEA;
  • Wood also implements a range of organisational and technical security measures, such as cyber security training, role based access and encryption, where appropriate, to ensure your personal information is secure.

10. Data retention

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

When we have no lawful grounds to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

11. Your data protection rights

If you are a visitor from the UK, the EEA or Brazil you have the following data protection rights:

  • If you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information, you can do so at any time by contacting us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below;
  • In addition you can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information. Again, you can exercise these rights by contacting us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below;
  • You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing e-mails we send you.  To opt-out of other forms of marketing (such as postal marketing or telemarketing), then please contact us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below;
  • Similarly, if we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time.   Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent;
  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. Contact details for data protection authorities in the European Union can be accessed here;
  • We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws;

If you are a visitor outside the UK, EEA or Brazil, similar rights might apply. If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us at privacy@ddjichuang.com.

12. Updates to this Privacy Notice

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. Last updated: June 2021.

13. How to contact us

The data controller of your personal information is  John Wood group plc,  which is registered with the UK’s Data Protection Authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), which is contactable at www.ico.org.uk .  If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information or whish to exercise your data protection rights under Section 11, please contact us at privacy@ddjichuang.com